Archive | August, 2010

Softwares

25 Aug

I guess this must b the worst interview for me.

Ever had you study for science paper and it came out a maths paper? Or u study really hard on a particular chapter n it came out very harder?? U still recalled that feeling of anxiety?!

Yes! That was it!

I was asked to design a mailer using dreamweaver. I sat in the computer, looking at wat was once familiar with me n didn’t know how to do.. So I asked what position am I applying for, she said, oh nvm, I can open Photoshop if u dunno how to use dreamweaver.

Again, I fell into the “once I used to get full marks over it, n now, is looking so alien.”

Panicked, I just heck care n open Microsoft paint. Thank goodness someone invent such layman application on earth!! So all I did was printscreen throughout. N if I didn’t love the font, I just used Microsoft words n I just paste n printscreen throughout!

Goodness! I think I’m genius man!!!

Growth

17 Aug

seriously, i would totally enjoy my lifestyle now….  if only i am a tai tai.. haha!

been going for a couple of interviews, rejected 3. shit. n to be honest, though i kept thinking about it, i even asked Iggy if he thinks i have regretted it, but he asked me, if they called u again saying that you got that offer, would u still take it? n i just said NO without hestitating..

so yap. like wat he said, perhaps that was the closest offer i got, i felt “so close, yet damn F far.” (ok, i added the F. he isnt as vulgar as i am! ha) tomorrow, another interview.. cant wait…

oh ya, was browsing n looking at Marina Bay Sands hotel, I AM JUST SO JEALOUS. not the swimming, but the stunning view!

bb was so sweet today! i mean, he is sweet to me everyday, but he wasnt just sweet, but extra extra sweet. honestly, i used to look down on girls who are boy crazy, (ok, i still do, unless he is ur bf~) anyway, take it that i am boyfriend crazy, but seriously, if are in my shoes, i bet u will be the same too!

i had an interview this afternoon, and he just came to pick me up! not only that, he waited for me till i finished, n when i told him i had blisters on my feet, he immediately asked me to stay put, n went to get pumps for me to change! n he did all these without me saying! is very sweet n touching. not only that i am happy that he is my bf, i am also glad that our passions for one another are still the same even after 2years =) well, at least it didnt fade, but instead it grew! =)

how can you NOT love him more?!

I LOVE SINGAPORE!

10 Aug

HAPPY BIRTHDAY SINGAPORE!!

I just love my country very much! i love the peace i am having, i love the education that i am “forced” to complete (thank god), i love the shopping paradise, i love the FOOD! i love my singlish! n i just love my people (especially those that DOESNT COMPLAIN about how shitty THEIR life is.)

i just dun understand what is there to complain about when Singapore is such a great place to live? is like, have u been to other countries where girls just cant hang out ALONE, late at night? where everything is fast n organise? where we can just stand up for wat we feel injustice about? where air is so clean, n we just got nothing to worry much about?

if u are MY friend reading this, sorry, but i think there are much bigger issues revolving in other’s pple life rather than ur life. u are just pathetic. come on, is like every family has its own shit, every country has its own problems too. if you can make a PERFECT LIFE in ur own family, then u got every right to pin point our country to its perfection. seriously, i just hate those who think u are so smart, pls, give up ur citizenship, we dun need you minority to bad mouth our country.

to be honest, no one is starving? (even if u go to the temple, they do give free food!) n which countries govt will help?? n those who complain about the high salary of our govt is getting, pls, dun u guys get it? just look at the corruptions in other countries? n to be honest, dun b a sour grape.

our media, they create a perfect social stability in our society. we dun have our fears or watsoever. we always have our assurance in many things in life.

i am just so thankful that im BORN in Singapore, i am extremely thankful for our MM Lee, who chose good leaders for us all, who has so much insights n depth (if u have a chance, go watch any govt talks, business talks or whereever he is up on stage talking, believed me, you will be amazed by the knowledge n the farsightedness he has for us all) i just have got so much respect for him.

i know He wouldnt know this blog, but anyway, THANK YOU MM LEE! i really really hope to take a photo with You one day!

lastly, HAPPY 45th BIRTHDAY SINGAPORE!!

ok, after all the great sense of belonging and thankfulness, is back to job hunting again. =(